Dining and Learning for the 21st Century


Donor Honor Roll

2015–2020

Campaign Patron

Kent Sheng ’78
Mu Chapter Sigma Pi Educational Foundation Inc.

Major Benefactors

Harry Fuller ’60
Kevin Fountain ’68
Robert Novo ’79
Gordon Pugh ’79
Neal Douglas ’80
Stephen Pirozzi ’80
Jarett Wait ’80
Michael Rantz ’81
Patrick Morris ’85

Leadership Gifts

VanNess Robinson ’57
Kenneth Steadman ’59
James Palmer ’60
G. Harrop ’61
Richard Frey ’62
Herbert Holden ’63
George Parker III ’65
Peter Chase ’70
Robert Colbert Jr. ’71
Steven Sanford ’73
Thomas Brotherton Jr. ’74
James Kraker ’74
Peter Muth ’74
Frederick Parker ’75
Michael Quaid ’75
Michael Anderson ’77
Craig Binetti ’77
John Christoforo ’77
Henry Dunnenberger ’77
James Franz ’77
Stephen Ryan ’77
Mark Sullivan ’77
Victor Sung ’77
Peter Wright ’77
Mark Barmasse ’78
John Haggerty ’78
David Hanssens ’78
Stephen Mongeau ’78
Lawrence Paglierani ’78
Michael Reiner ’78
Robert Ruhlman ’78
Alexandra True ’78
John Welch ’78
Wayne Buder ’79
David D'Orlando ’79
James Horn ’79
Kevin Kruse ’79
Lawrence MacLennan ’79
Keith Molof ’79
Christopher Olie ’79
Luc Chabot ’80
Thomas Cherner ’80
Joseph Dervay ’80
David Feldbaumer ’80
Wayne Forman ’80
Robert Fuchs ’80
Aron Minken ’80
Donald Motschwiller ’80
Randall Ottinger ’80
Kurt Rasmussen ’80
John Sacco ’80
Mark Sherwin ’80
John Altmeyer ’81
Edward Berlin ’81
Gary Derck ’81
Brian Finneran ’81
Howard Gordon ’81
Joseph Ruocco ’81
Thomas Silver ’81
Nicholas Vojnovic ’81
Barry Weiss ’81
Ford Fay ’82
James Garr ’82
Timothy Hawes ’82
Robert Pratt ’82
John Roche ’82
Joshua Weinreich ’82
Michael Feiertag ’83
Jesse Hammerman ’83
David Knapp ’83
Dennis McNamara ’83
David Colville ’84
Frank Sposato ’84
Steven Decker ’85
Eric Hamburg ’85
Christopher Selland ’86
Clifford Simon ’86
Timothy Donohue ’87
Lloyd Robinson ’87
George Rocklein ’87
Jason Halio ’93
Jonathan Coll ’01
Craig Dewey ’06
Federico Castellucci ’07
Seth Mosner ’10

Supporters

John Holden ’43
Susan Kay Campbell ’45
Peter Romeo ’55
Winthrop Cody ’56
Jack Lowe ’56
Richard Pew ’56
Nicholas Reitenbach ’56
James Keene ’57
Robert Delaney ’58
John Diamond ’58
Lyndon Kreisel ’59
Kenneth Meyer ’59
Cephas Rogers III ’59
John Adams ’60
Richard Boerner ’60
John Hax Jr. ’60
Thomas Smith ’61
Richard Reed ’63
George Reeves ’63
William Stevenson ’63
Jan Suwinski ’63
Thomas Caben ’64
Thomas Cayten ’64
Karl Miller ’64
Stephen Whitman ’64
Arnold Cary ’65
John Rumble ’65
Hugh Snyder ’65
Dennis Kirby ’66
Michael McAneny ’66
John Sherwood ’66
Robert Inslerman ’67
Christopher Hoeber ’68
Richard Markham ’68
David Silverstein ’68
Francis Canale ’69
Henry Drexler ’69
James Miller ’69
Donald Rider ’69
Douglas Soat ’69
Whitney Garlinghouse ’71
Walter Knox ’71
David Miller ’71
Richard Fish ’72
Greg Fisher ’72
Frederick Hoge ’72
James Boland ’73
William Ford ’73
Howard Rosen ’73
William Strusz ’73
James Turner ’73
Ted Chen ’74
James Forbes ’74
Bert Hurlburt ’74
Frederick Reeg Jr. ’74
Jeffrey Craver ’75
Mark Cunningham ’75
William Dougherty ’75
John Morrison ’75
John Stetson ’75
Joseph Zanetta ’75
Fred Bassette ’76
William Forman ’76
Thomas Garr ’76
Peter Cady ’77
Charles Clark Jr. ’77
Kevin Mazzamaro ’77
James Myers ’77
Matthew Petti ’77
Leo L. Timms ’77
William Cavanaugh ’78
Todd Hasselbeck ’78
Larry Barstow ’79
Steven Bergh ’79
Wayne Buder ’79
Alan Douglas ’79
Andrew Kantor ’79
Curtis Quantz ’79
Steven Rosenzweig ’79
Richard Bosshardt ’80
Jeffrey Brown ’80
Jonathan Fordin ’80
Steven Hobbs ’80
Lawrence Kantor ’80
Owen McCarron ’80
Anthony McManus ’80
Douglas Uyeno ’80
Bradford Crooke ’81
Herbert Ernst ’81
Alexandra Bosshardt ’82
David Hagner ’82
Gerald Leape ’82
John Mennell ’82
Richard Rego ’82
Aron Steck ’82
Kurt Bosshardt ’83
Dennis Ehrenberger ’83
Steven Novak ’83
Carlos Santiago ’83
John Schor ’83
Michael Vernick ’83
Thomas Barbaro ’84
John Burger ’84
David Crandell ’84
Jeff Pine ’84
William Fisher ’85
Jeffrey Lewis ’85
Gregory Vojnovic ’85
Howard Epstein ’86
Steven Parker ’86
Brian Schimmoller ’86
Matthew Tobin ’86
Christopher Vachris ’86
Brad Fortune ’87
Dean Asofsky ’88
Matthew Bromberg ’88
Mark Childs ’88
Steve Muson ’88
Michael Najjar ’88
Aaron Pollock ’88
Alan Riffkin ’88
Stuart Strumwasser ’88
Michael Weissman ’88
Leonard Wolin ’88
Matthew Harrison ’89
Bruce Kornfeld ’89
Andrew Sherman ’89
Bryan Happ ’90
Thaddeus Szarzanowicz ’90
Jonathan Broder ’91
Miguel Ferrer ’91
Christian Hansen ’91
Lawrence Ireland ’91
Liviu Rusu ’98
Peter Sedivy ’98
David Houseman ’99
Lawrence Keane Jr. ’99
James Lauer ’99
Raymond Shan ’99
Jean Simoes ’99
Jonathan Chew ’00
Mark Lynn ’00
Matthew Pens ’00
Jonathan Coll ’01
Brian Yasutis ’01
Timothy Altier ’03
Bryan Rivard ’03
Quin Garcia ’05
Michael Glicken ’05
Raphael Rabin-Havt ’05
Jonathan Rich ’05
Jonah Allaben ’06
Dia Beshara ’06
Matthew Bordegaray ’06
Nathaniel Bryce ’06
Alan Chan ’06
Alexander Deyle ’06
Christopher Hayes ’06
Joshua Katcher ’06
Arnold Mahesan ’06
Mark Schwager ’06
John Zimmer ’06
Matthew Dietz ’07
Jeremy Kraker ’07
Trevor White ’07
Timothy Horsburgh ’08
Tristan Kouk ’08
Joshua Lewis ’08
Samuel Rosen ’08
Stephen Yanchuk ’08
Jacob Slowik ’09
Kevin Lieber ’10
Tucker Whitcomb ’10
Jonathan Morello ’11
Andrew Chatham ’12
Sean Fuoco ’12
Aaron Klein ’12
Tareq Ali ’13
Adam Cherubini ’13
Matthew Davis ’13
Samuel Hendrickson ’13
Alex Rawitz ’13
Jake Sion ’13
Zachary Smith ’13
Jonathan Beckerman ’14
Felix Tabary ’14
Bennet Heidenreich ’15
Michael Adelstein ’16
James Alvarez ’16
Robert Attia ’16
Alec Charbonneau ’16
Brandon Choi ’16
Zachary Gilbert ’16
Andrew Joseph ’16
Connor Riser ’16
Andrew Wald ’16
Justin Bredahl ’17
Benjamin Capasso ’17
Fernando Cevallos ’17
David DellaPelle ’17
Alexander Feldman ’17
Timothy Jalbert ’17
Daniel Janeczko ’17
David Kogan ’17
Agustin Martinez ’17
William McGrane ’17
Zane Mokhiber ’17
Reid Paoletta ’17
Steven Siegel ’17
Samuel Strang ’17
Andrew Walsh ’17
Jonathan Wu ’17
Alexander Yablonovich ’17
Sanjay Banda ’18
Samuel Barnum ’18
Matthew Blakley ’18
Charles Byrnes IV ’18
Isaiah Duck ’18
Joshua Even ’18
David Golding ’18
Zachary Goldman ’18
James Goodman ’18
Jacob Howell ’18
Drew Lord ’18
William Murphy ’18
Ezra Pak-Harvey ’18
Griffin Py ’18
Colin Roche ’18
Alex Rodriguez ’18
Gabriel Smuel ’18
Joshua Sones ’18
Alexander Stotter ’18
Patrick Wang ’18
Alexander Wood-Thomas ’18
Hakim Ali ’19
Dexter Amadasun ’19
Brian Barr ’19
Landon Budenholzer ’19
Jonathan Caen ’19
Jack D'Agostino ’19
Jack Daly ’19
Abdo Dergham ’19
Shailen Doshi ’19
Connor Duffy ’19
Justin LaClair ’19
Elliot LaGuardia ’19
Aaron Lauer ’19
Clouse Lee ’19
Christopher O'Dore ’19
Ari Perlmutter ’19
Onur Saglam ’19
Alex Santoriello ’19
Donovan Wright ’19
Ian Atkinson ’20
Luke Balestrieri ’20
Joseph Brogan ’20
Nico Capalongo ’20
William Colerick ’20
Maxwell Cook ’20
John DeMoully ’20
Harrison Drahzal ’20
Alex Ewald ’20
Evan Fischoff ’20
Travis Fristoe ’20
Lucas Goldman ’20
Richard Greenbaum ’20
Cole Hunter ’20
Jonah Hutchinson ’20
Caleb Klausner ’20
Andre Macallister ’20
Calvin McKinney ’20
Jake Miola ’20
Alexander Schmack ’20
Jason Spector ’20
Alexander Frank ’20
Amy Goldman P’14 ’18 ’20
Howard Goldman P’14 ’18 ’20
Susan Howell P’18
Patti Sones P’18
David Sones P’18
Tracey Balestrieri P’20
Angelo Balestrieri P’20
Joanne McKinney P’20
Jessica Sanderson P’21
Blair Bosshardt ’17
Ruth Ann Keene

Special Recognition

Stephen Pirozzi ’80
Brian Finneran ’81
Alexandra Bosshardt ’82
Kevin Kruse ’79
Gregory Vojnovic ’85
James Franz ’77
David Knapp ’83

The Mu Chapter Dining Experience

trays of food

At the beginning of this school year, the brotherhood brought in Greek House Chefs to serve as our corporate meal provider. Chef Nick Destaffan has served as our head chef, with Chef Steven Srnka as his assistant. Some brotherhood favorites include buffalo-chicken sandwiches, BBQ pulled pork and brisket, taco Tuesdays, custom burger bars, and pizza and wing night. The grab-and-go is regularly stocked with fresh cold cuts, yogurt, carrots and hummus, individually wrapped bagels, and an array of chips and cereals. Greek House Chefs’ app makes it easy for brothers to request late-night plates in the case that they are not able to make it to the house in time for dinner. The app also allows brothers to mark any dietary restrictions so that Nick and Steven can prepare an alternative option to meet their needs. Every semester, the brotherhood has at least one special event catered by Greek House Chefs; this usually takes the form of an outdoor meat smoker on our outdoor patio. For the Super Bowl, Nick and Steven put on a customized wing and pizza bar, which is a favorite among brothers. Overall, the brotherhood has been extremely satisfied with the quality of the food and the service the chefs from Greek House Chefs have provided.

soda-pop machines

Not only has Greek House Chefs provided us with high-quality food, but it’s also implemented numerous safety measures in response to COVID-19. All meals are served to brothers by masked Greek House Chefs employees behind a sneeze guard. In the grab-and-go, all bagels, condiments, and snacks are individually portioned. Additionally, masks are required in the kitchen, dining hall, and grab-and-go areas at all times.

Off of the dining hall is the Learning Commons, a study space and videoconferencing center for the brothers’ convenience. The Learning Commons is equipped with three televisions and web cameras that are often used for group conferencing and to host our Sigma Pi speaker series, where alumni and industry figures talk to current undergrads about their career paths. The Commons is a great spot for studying while on the go or when a brother needs more space or media than they might have individually to complete work. The fact that it's adjacent to the dining hall also makes it convenient and a place where brothers often go to hang out with one another and share a meal while they get work done.

food service station snack fridge grab-and-go counter ready for event during event dining room The Learning Center
dining room

Honoring Our Chefs

No kitchen would be complete without the hard work of the people who cook the meals. Sigma Pi owes a great credit to our lineage of chefs for their service to the house. To the many who have kept us fed for over 100 years, we thank you.

Patrick Spirawk, Chef: Patrick, the current house chef, is a great cook and a jack of all trades. His talents go beyond his famous “Champagne Chicken” to carpentry, electrical work, and more. He always knows someone who can furnish any service the fraternity needs!


Adolphus Cunningham Hailstork “Dolly”, Cook: Nearly 100 brothers, spouses, house sweethearts, and friends, spanning more than 50 years of the Sigma Pi Mu Chapter’s history, returned to Ithaca on a bright and beautiful May 2010 weekend to bid farewell to Adolphus C. Hailstork. For 32 years, Dolly served as the fraternity cook, but more importantly as the glue that linked brothers to the house, to each other, and to the brothers that came before and after them. The Doll passed away peacefully in Ithaca on April 13, 2010, at the age of 94. He was initiated posthumously in 2011 and now is officially not just our cook and friend but our brother.


Mr. and Mrs. Ripke, Houseman and Cook: When Fred Willis moved to Philadelphia, one brother suggested we try to find a German or Swedish couple on foreign extradition who were relatively new to this country. It was that which led them to the Ripkes, who soon made Ithaca and Sigma Pi their home. A section of the house was converted into an attractive apartment for the couple, who provided a home atmosphere and excellent meals.


Fred Willis, Cook: Fred reigned over the Mu kitchen from 1946 until 1955, preparing three meals a day. Any brother could always get a date if it included a meal at Sigma Pi cooked by Freddy.


Honoring Our Stewards

Mu Chapter has been privileged with a great lineage of stewards throughout our history, and we owe all of these brothers our gratitude. This list, as you will see, is incomplete. Please help us reassemble our history by letting us know who the steward was during your time at the chapter house! To do so, email alumnirecords@sigmapicornell.org.

Click the icons below to see the house stewards in their heyday!

2019: Drew Mangan
2018: Jonah Hutchinson
2017: Zac Goldman
2016: Patrick Wang / Ben Capasso
2015: Ben Capasso / Steven Siegel
2014: Michael Adelstein / Bryson Graves
2013: David Baker / Matt Davis
2012: Nick Wint
2011:
2010:
2009: Brody Ehrlich
2008: Brian Lederman
2007:
2006: Jeremy Phillips
2005:
2004:
2003:
2002:
2001:
2000:
1999:
1998:
1997:
1996:
1995:
1994: Keith Weingardt
1993: Wally Weinstein
1992: Andrew Dwyer
1991: Pat Young
1990: Steve Solomon
1989: Bill Friedman
1988: Lloyd Jarkow / Bruce Kornfeld
1987: Lloyd Robinson / Bruce Kornfeld
1986: Lloyd Robinson
1985: Rich Schaefer / Brendan Murphy
1984: Tom Barbaro / Pat Campbell
1983: Bill Fisher
1982: Jesse Hammerman
Jesse Hammerman

1981: Tim Hawes
Tim Hawes

1980: Brian Finneran
Brian Finneran

1979: Larry Kantor
Larry Kantor

1978: Larry Whitcomb
Larry Whitcomb

1977: Mike Boza
Mike Boza

1976: Stephen Mongeau
Stephen Mongeau

1975: David Williamson
1974: Howie Striegold
1973: Howie Striegold / Fred Parker
1972: Peter Muth
1971:
1970:
1969:
1968:
1967:
1966:
1965:
1964:
1963:
1962:
1961:
1960:
1959:
1958:
1957:
1956:
1955:
1954:
1953:
1952:
1951:
1950:
1949:
1948:
1947:
1946:
1945:
1944:
1943:
1942:
1941:
1940:
1939:
1938:
1937:
1936:
1935:
1934:
1933:
1932:
1931:
1930:
1929:
1928:
1927:
1926:
1925:
1924:
1923:
1922:
1921:
1920:
1919:
1918:
1917:

 

Share

Keep your brothers updated on what's happening with you; submit alumni news.
Share your pictures by sending them to alumnirecords@sigmapicornell.org.
Contact us at alumnirecords@sigmapicornell.org if you would like to be more involved.